What are the Benefits of using Avocado soaps?

Benefits of using Avocado Soaps

I wanted to explain and highlight a few things that I found were amazing about using a natural avocado soap for your skin.

I have been using a natural avocado soap now, for about a year and a half, and the benefits that I gain from using an avocado soap are to be honest, fantastic! It moisturizes the skin, magnificently ( I exfoliate my skin first to remove any dead skin cells), after using the avocado soap it gave me a gentle feeling to my skin (like really soft).

The avocado is pear-shaped fruit that is known for its skincare, health and beauty benefits. The avocado has been used in skincare for a very long time because of  its amazing skincare benefits and it has a very high skin penetration ability and is able to absorb into the skin quickly. Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors it’s high in monounsaturated fats and its high in vitamin E as well. Avocado oil also enhances the absorption of Carotenoids (The study found that the addition of both avocado fruit and oil significantly enhanced the subjects’ absorption of all Carotenoids).

Here are some reasons to make the switch to an Avocado Soap

 Avocado oil is one of the few edible oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.

Avocados help to reduce’s the skins appearance of aging and can help in the aid of problematic skin conditions such as Acne, Psoriasis, Eczema and Dry or chapped skin.

Extracts of avocado have been studied in laboratory research to assess the potential for lowering risk of diabetes.

A person with problematic skin such as eczema, acne, psoriasis or dry/chapped skin, will benefit from using an avocado soap because of its natural moisturizing and soothing abilities.

Avocado has anti-inflammatory skin benefits and properties.

It’s great for your cardiovascular health

The avocado has been used in skincare for a very long time because of  its amazing skincare benefits

Avocado History

Persea Americana, or the avocado, originated in the state of Puebla, Mexico. The native, undomesticated variety is known as a criollo, and is small, with dark black skin, and contains a large seed.  It likely co-evolved  with extinct megafauna.  The oldest evidence of avocado use was found in a cave located in Coxcatlán, Puebla, Mexico, that dates to around 10,000 BC. The avocado tree also has a long history of cultivation in Central and South America; a water jar shaped like an avocado, dating to AD 900, was discovered in the pre-Incan city of Chan Chan The earliest known written account of the avocado in Europe is that of Martin Fernandez de Enciso (c.1470–c.1528) in 1518 or 1519 in his book, Suma De Geographia Que Trata De Todas Las Partidas Y Provincias Del Mundo. The first written record in English of the use of the word ‘avocado’ was by Hans Slaone in a 1696 index of Jamaican plants. The plant was introduced to Indonesia in 1750, Brazil in 1809, the Levant in 1908, and South Africa and Australia in the late 19th century.

Avocado Skincare Benefits

This Fruit is amazing, it’s very high in antioxidants and Vitamin E, avocado is a very good natural Sun Protector Factor (SPF) which will slow your chance of being sunburned. Avocado oil is great for dry, chapped or dehydrated skin, because it has a very high skin penetration ability and is able to absorb into the skin quickly and easily which will promote elasticity and rejuvenation to the skin.

About 75% of an avocado’s energy comes from fat, most of which (67% of total) is monounsaturated fat as Oleic acid. Other predominant fats include Palmitic acid and Linoleic acid. The saturated fat content amounts to 14% of the total fat in a single serving of avocado while it contains zero cholesterol, avocados have a high fiber content of 75% insoluble and 25% soluble fiber.

Avocado is rich in vitamins A, B, D, and E, Avocado Oil leaves your skin feeling so soft and moisturized, making it an extremely great choice for massage oils, lotion’s and butter’s in addition to soap.

Avocado Oil Functions

Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E. Avocado oil also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients.

Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil processing facilities, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season, and avocado oil during the rest of the year.

Avocado oil was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption. Following pre-drying of the avocado flesh to remove as much water as possible (≈65% water in the avocado flesh), avocado oil for cosmetics is traditionally extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures. After extraction, the oil for application in skin care products is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil.  Like extra virgin olive oil, cold-pressed avocado oil is unrefined and so retains the flavor and color characteristics of the fruit flesh.

Did you Know?

Avocado leaves, bark, skin, or the pit of the fruit are documented to be harmful to animals (cats, dogs, cattle, goats, rabbits, rats, guinea pigs, birds, fish, and horses) can be severely harmed or even killed when they consume them. The avocado fruit is poisonous to some birds as well.

In Conclusion, Avocado’s are amazing for your skin, Fantastic for your health and have a sensational amount of reasons why to start using Avocado Soaps Today!

Click Here To Read The Next Chapter – African Black Soap

Feel free to leave a reply if you like my page

What are the Benefits of using Avocado soaps?


Natural Soap & Skincare Information